"The movement throughout the show compels for its elegant and gaudy eroticism."

-Chicago Now

 

Pictured: Anne-Marie Cusson in Grief, by Craig Lucas, Directed by James D. Palmer for The Drama League,  Sets: Reid Thompson Lights: Melissa Mizell      Costumes: Lauren Gaston

Press for The Sriker

Choreography and Movement Direction

The Tempest                           by William Shakespeare            d. James D. Palmer        Gallery Players

Into The Woods                      Lapine/Sondheim                     Director-Choreographer Waterwell/Manhattan Youth

and what it is, is: here             Chor. Alexandra Beller               Assistant Choreographer Lehman College

This. New. Now                    Devised with Mona Mansour       d. James D. Palmer       NYU/Meisner Studio

Julius Caesar                          By William Shakespeare            d. James D. Palmer       Asolo Rep/FSU

Julius Caesar                          By William Shakespeare            d. James D. Palmer       The Gallery Players

Grief                                    By Craig Lucas                         d. James D. Palmer       Drama League Director Fest

A Christmas Carol                  By Charles Dickens                    d. James D. Palmer       Trinity Repertory Company

Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play    By Anne Washburn                   d. Connie Crawford     Brown University

You Are the Circus                  By Katie Pearl                           d. Katie Pearl               Brown University

Look back in Anger                 By John Osborne                       d. James D. Palmer       Brown/Trinity Rep

Hamlet                                 By William Shakespeare             d. James D. Palmer       Brown/Trinity Rep

The Skriker                            By Carol Churchill                      d. Eric Hoff                 Red Tape Theatre

Elephant’s Graveyard              By George Brant                        d. James D. Palmer       Red Tape Theatre

The Gingerbread House          By Mark Shultz                          d. James D. Palmer       Red Tape Theatre

Church/ Pullman, Wa             By Young Jean Lee                     d. James D. Palmer       Red Tape Theatre

The Love of the Nightingale      By Timberlake Wertenbaker         d. James D. Palmer       Red Tape Theatre

*Jeff nomination, best choreography, best production

Dog in a Manger                   Adapted by James D. Palmer        d. James D. Palmer       Red Tape Theatre

The Merchant of Venice           By William Shakespeare              d. Robert Hankins        Red Tape Theatre

‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore            By John Ford                             d. Robert Hankins         Red Tape Theatre

Performance: Dance-Theatre | Musicals

River Graze, Soloist                                       By Katie KaVang                                              d. and ch. Katie KaVang               ROO

The Skriker, Passerby                                      By Caryl  Churchill                                           d. Eric Hoff                                 Red Tape Theatre

The Gingerbread House, Maggie                    By Mark Schultz                                               d. James D. Palmer                       Red Tape Theatre

The Love of the Nightingale, Iris                       By Timberlake Wertenbaker                               d. James D. Palmer                       Red Tape Theatre

Hair, Dance captain, soloist                            Book/lyrics by James Rado                                d. Adam Pasen, ch. Katie Gassel    IUB

                                                                   and Gerome Ragni/music by Galt MacDermot

Singin’ in the Rain, Dance Captain, ensemble    book by Betty Comden & Adolph Green,             d.Stephen Burke,                          Starlight Theater

                                                                    lyrics by Arthur Freed                                         ch. Kirsten Markham                                                    Oklahoma, Dance Captain, ensemble              Book/lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein                     d. Stacey Guastaferro,                   Centerstage Theater

                                                                                                                                         ch. Sandy Ragsdale

Oliver!, ensemble                                         Book and lysics by Lionel Bart                             d. Doug Schuetz,                          Centerstage Theater

                                                                                                                                         ch. Sandy Ragsdale

Perforance: Concert Dance

Independent choreographers       James D. Palmer                       Untitled                      Director’s Lab, Five Myles

                                             Leyya Mona Tawil                     Destroy                     AS220

                                             Betsey Miller                            Coloratura                 AS220

                                             Ariel Cisneros                           A Mi Manera            Dance Center

                                             Rebecca Lemme                        Here, Now               Dance Center

                                             Deborah Surma                         Breathe                    Dance Chicago, Athenaeum

Liz Lehrman Dance Exchange      Liz Lehrman                              The Matter of Origins  MCA Chicago

Laboratory Dancers                   Aly Subak, Emily Lukasewski        Various                     Company Member 2008-2009

North Shore Dance                   Lisa Gold                                 The Nutcracker          Guest artist (Arabian soloist)

Teaching

Professional Performing Arts HS        Dance technique, movement, voice and speech         Faculty
Manhattan Youth                           Dance and Movement for Theater                           Faculty

AS220 Dance Studio                     Modern, musical theater, fitness                              Faculty

Chifferobe Atelier                          Beginning Modern                                               Faculty

Red Tape Theatre Company            Viewpoints, dance and movement                           Guest teacher

NSYMCA Dance Company                                                                                    Resident Choreographer

North Shore School of Dance         Creative Movement, Pre-Ballet                                 Teacher

Training & Workshops

Alexandra Beller Dances, Immediate Dances

Select Master Classes: Kathleen Hermesdorf, Joe Goode, David Dorfman, Ananya Chatterjea, Miguel Mancillas, Emily Johnson, The Seldoms

Post- Bac, Columbia College Chicago, Dance Studies

BS, University of Illinois, International Studies, French

Related

Member of The COOP

Producer, Love in New York, web series

Producer, The Tempest, Gallery Players

Kindness Design, These Seven Sicknesses, Brown/Trinity Rep

Producer, Chicago Fringe Artist Networking Night

Founding Ensemble Member, Red Tape Theater Company

Full arts administration and producing resume available upon request

Honors & Awards

Observership Class 2017-2018, SDCF Foundation

Joseph Jefferson Nominations Best Choreography, best production, The Love of the Nightingale

© 2023 by Andi Banks. Proudly created with Wix.com